返回博客列表
OBPAI Geek Team2026/8/120 阅读

Container Shipping Lines of 2026

Alphaliner end-H1 2026 TEU top 10; COSCO Holdings; orderbook and 2025 revenue.

containershippingMSCMaersk2026
Container Shipping Lines of 2026 - 天梯图与数据榜单

Main table: end-H1 2026 capacity (Alphaliner)

Compiled 2026-08-12. Container News via Alphaliner, operated fleet TEU at end-H1 2026, including charters. MSC leads Maersk by more than 2.6 million TEU.

#OperatorTEUShareOrderbook (ships)
1MSC7,333,57921.5%134
2Maersk4,723,29313.8%88
3CMA CGM4,365,09612.8%159
4COSCO Group3,633,02310.6%138
5Hapag-Lloyd2,384,4707.0%63
6ONE2,160,1446.3%52
7Evergreen2,006,3435.9%77
8HMM1,033,5933.0%34
9Yang Ming741,6402.2%16
10ZIM699,6502.1%24

Top 10 ≈85% of world capacity. CMA CGM has the largest orderbook (159 ships), then COSCO 138, MSC 134. Loadstar / Alphaliner: CMA CGM added ~235,500 TEU in H1 (+5.7%), ahead of MSC (+205,000; +2.9%).

COSCO Shipping Holdings

Alphaliner’s COSCO Group is the operated group fleet. The listed co.’s AR says self-operated ~3.60 million TEU, 590 ships at 31 Dec 2025; owned + bareboat 75%.

MetricFigureDefinition
Self-operated capacity~3.60m TEU / 590 shipsYE2025; COSCO Lines + OOCL
Liftings27.4345m TEUFY2025; +5.76%
Container shipping revenueCNY 210.731bn−6.74%; GM 19.44%
Group revenueCNY 219.504bn−6.14%; parent net CNY 30.868bn
Orderbook54 ships / >820k TEUYE; 42 methanol dual-fuel ~780k TEU ordered

Evergreen and Yang Ming are also in the top 10 (Taiwan HQ); they stay off this COSCO Holdings table.

How this ranking is put together

Main table: Alphaliner operated TEU at end-H1 2026. COSCO Holdings uses the AR self-operated figure. Orderbook, alliances and 2025 revenue sit after the source table. Name tiles. Default rows are S–D.

SourceDateWhat it tracks
Container News · H1 2026 Alphalinerend-H1 2026Top 10 TEU / share / orderbook ships
Loadstar · Alphaliner H1 growthsame halfCMA +235.5k TEU; MSC +205k
Hansa · Alphaliner 11 Jun 202611 Jun 2026MSC ~7.339m TEU / 21.6% (rolling)
COSCO Holdings 2025 AR31 Dec 2025Self-op 3.60m TEU; CNY 219.504bn
COSCO Holdings FY2025 resultssameLiftings 27.4345m TEU
Maersk FY2025FY2025Group $54.0bn; Ocean volume +4.9%
CMA CGM FY2025sameGroup $54.4bn; shipping $34.3bn; 24.2m TEU
trans.info on Hapag-LloydFY2025Group $21.1bn; 13.5m TEU (+8%)

Orderbook

Same Alphaliner table: CMA CGM 159 ships, COSCO 138, MSC 134, Maersk 88, Evergreen 77, Hapag-Lloyd 63. Loadstar: CMA orderbook ~1.8m TEU vs Maersk ~1.2m TEU; Saadé aims for No. 2 by end-2027.

Alliances

After the 2025 reshuffle: Gemini (Maersk + Hapag-Lloyd), Ocean Alliance (CMA CGM + COSCO + Evergreen), Premier (ONE + HMM + Yang Ming). MSC and ZIM mostly standalone.

2025 revenue

Capacity ranks boxes; filings rank cash. Group totals often include logistics and terminals. $1 ≈ CNY 7.2.

CompanyReported~USDDefinition
CMA CGM$54.4bn$54.4bnGroup; container shipping $34.3bn
Maersk$54.0bn$54.0bnGroup; EBITDA $9.5bn
COSCO HoldingsCNY 219.504bn$30.5bnGroup; container shipping CNY 210.731bn
Hapag-Lloyd$21.1bn$21.1bnGroup; 13.5m TEU

Maersk Ocean +4.9% volume, but rates soft; Q4 Ocean EBIT negative. CMA shipping −6.1%. COSCO Holdings container shipping −6.74%.

互动体验:拖拽排位《Container Shipping

Container Shipping

Unranked pool(0)
All items have been ranked!
榜单开放与生成

Container Shipping

想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?

全屏高清制作
文章来源:OBPAI TierList