Global Pharmacy Chains of 2026
Walgreens last public year ~$147.7bn; CVS Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness ~$139.4bn; Sinopharm retail ~CNY 38bn.

Main table: latest pharmacy / drugstore retail revenue
Compiled 2026-08-13. Ranked by pharmacy / drugstore retail related revenue: Walgreens Boots Alliance (last full public year), CVS Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness, Sinopharm pharmacy retail, Dashenlin, Yifeng, LBX Pharmacy and Brazil’s RD Saúde. FX used only for USD ranking: about CNY 7.2 = USD 1, BRL 5.6 = USD 1. Related board: global retailers.
| # | Company / scope | Revenue | USD equiv. | YoY / note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walgreens Boots Alliance | $147.658bn | ~147.7 | FY2024 (to Aug 2024); last full public year before take-private |
| 2 | CVS · Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness | $139.367bn | ~139.4 | CY2025; +11.9% |
| 3 | RD Saúde | BRL 47.610bn (gross) | ~8.5 | CY2025; +13.9% |
| 4 | Sinopharm · pharmacy retail | CNY 38.383bn | ~5.3 | CY2025; +6.67% |
| 5 | Dashenlin | CNY 27.502bn | ~3.8 | CY2025; +3.80% |
| 6 | Yifeng Pharmacy | CNY 24.433bn | ~3.4 | CY2025; +1.54% |
| 7 | LBX Pharmacy | CNY 22.237bn | ~3.1 | CY2025; −0.54% |
The two U.S. lines sit near $140bn. RD Saúde’s gross revenue converts near $8.5bn. Sinopharm’s retail cut is about $5bn; the three Chinese specialty chains fill the low-$3bn band.
Side table: segment / progress cuts
| Cut | Figure | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| CVS Health · group total revenue | $402.067bn (+7.8%) | CY2025; includes insurance and PBM |
| CVS · Health Services | $190.425bn (+9.7%) | CY2025; PBM etc. |
| WBA · 9M FY2025 group sales | $117.034bn (+6.3%) | to 31 May 2025 |
| WBA · U.S. Retail Pharmacy | $91.961bn (9M) | First nine months FY2025 |
| WBA · International (incl. Boots UK) | $18.657bn (9M) | First nine months FY2025 |
| Loblaw · Drug Retail | C$13.720bn (+4.1%) | YTD through Q3 2025 (Shoppers etc.) |
How we ranked
Main table uses pharmacy / drugstore retail related revenue (CVS on Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness; Sinopharm on pharmacy retail; RD on gross revenue). Walgreens was taken private in 2025 without a full public FY2025 print, so the main table uses the last full public year (FY2024) and puts YTD progress in the side table. Board defaults to S–D.
| Source | When | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| WBA Form 10-K FY2024 | 2024 | Sales $147,658m |
| WBA FY2025 Q3 | 2025-06 | 9M sales $117,034m; U.S. Retail / International |
| CVS Health FY2025 | 2026-02 | P&CW $139,367m; group $402,067m |
| 21st Century Business Herald | 2026-03 | Sinopharm pharmacy retail CNY 38.383bn; +6.67% |
| Dashenlin 2025 AR | 2026 | Revenue CNY 27.502bn; +3.80% |
| Yifeng 2025 AR | 2026 | Revenue CNY 24.433bn; +1.54% |
| LBX 2025 AR | 2026-04 | Revenue CNY 22.237bn; −0.54% |
| RD Saúde earnings presentation | 2026 | Gross revenue BRL 47,609.6m; +13.9% |
| Loblaw Q3 2025 RTS | 2025 | Drug retail C$13,720m (YTD) |
Build your own board:
互动体验:拖拽排位《Pharmacy Chains》
Pharmacy Chains
Pharmacy Chains
想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?