Global Used Car Platforms of 2026
CarMax FY2026 net sales $25.9bn; Carvana 2025 revenue $20.3bn; AUTO1 €8.2bn. China CADA: 20.1m units / CNY 1.29tn; Guazi volume No.1 certificate.

Main table: global used-car retailer / digital-platform revenue
Compiled 2026-08-14. Ranked by latest full-year revenue at listed players: CarMax, Carvana, and AUTO1 (Europe). Chinese platforms without fully public P&L sit in the China table. Car rental: global car rental; ride-hailing: global ride-hailing; OEMs: global autos.
| # | Platform | Revenue | USD equiv. | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CarMax | $25.881bn | $25.881bn | FY2026 (ended 2026-02-28) net sales; used-vehicle retail sales $20.702bn; retail units 780,684 |
| 2 | Carvana | $20.322bn | $20.322bn | CY2025; retail units 596,641 (+43%) |
| 3 | AUTO1 Group | €8.2bn | ~$8.9bn | 2025; 842,271 cars sold (+22.1%); ~3.1% European used-car share |
FX for ranking only: about EUR 1 ≈ USD 1.08. CarMax leads on dollars; AUTO1 leads this trio on unit count (merchant AUTO1.com is the bulk).
Main table: China used-car market
FX used only for USD ranking: about CNY 7.2 = USD 1.
| # | Scope | Figure | USD equiv. | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China used-car transaction volume | 20.108m units | — | 2025; CADA; +2.52%; first year above 20m |
| 2 | China used-car transaction value | CNY 1,289.79bn | ~$179bn | 2025; same |
| 3 | Guazi · national volume No.1 | Shanpu certificate | — | 2025 nationwide completed title transfers at professional used-car traders |
| 4 | NEV used-car volume | 1.60m units | — | 2025; 7.9% of annual volume (CADA brief) |
National market about 20.11m units / CNY 1.29tn. Guazi’s certificate is volume-based; no public consolidated revenue is merged into main table one.
Side table: auctions, listing platforms, regional players
| Cut | Figure | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| Copart | ~$4.6bn revenue | FY2025 (ended 2025-07-31); salvage / insurance auction marketplace |
| CarGurus | $907.0m; +14% | CY2025 revenue from continuing operations |
| Cars.com | $723.2m; +1% | FY2025; dealer-subscription heavy |
| WeBuyCars (South Africa) | R26.38bn; 179,006 sold | FY25; ~$1.5bn at about ZAR 18 = USD 1 |
| CarMax wholesale | ~540k wholesale auction units | FY2026; CAF originated ~$8bn in loans |
| AUTO1 mix | Merchant 740,732 / Retail Autohero 101,539 | 2025 unit split |
How we ranked
Main table one uses latest full-year revenue at CarMax, Carvana, and AUTO1. Main table two uses CADA national volume/value and Guazi’s volume certificate. Side table covers auctions, listing platforms, and WeBuyCars. Board defaults to S–D.
| Source | When | Used for |
|---|---|---|
| CarMax · FY2026 results | 2026 | Net sales $25.881B; used retail sales $20.702B; retail units 780,684 |
| Carvana · FY2025 results | 2026-02 | Revenue $20.322B; retail units 596,641 |
| AUTO1 · 2025 results | 2026-02 | Revenue €8.2B; 842,271 cars; ~3.1% European share |
| CADA · Dec 2025 market brief | 2026-01 | Volume 20.108m; value CNY 1,289.79bn; NEV used 1.60m |
| Xinhua · Guazi H1 data | 2026-07 | Shanpu: Guazi 2025 national volume No.1 |
| CarGurus · FY2025 | 2026 | Continuing-ops revenue $907.0M; +14% |
| Cars.com · FY2025 | 2026-02 | Revenue $723.2M |
| Copart · FY2025 (relay) | 2025 | Full-year revenue ~$4.6B (ended 2025-07-31) |
| EasyEquities · WeBuyCars FY25 | 2025 | Revenue R26.38B; 179,006 sold |
Build your own board:
互动体验:拖拽排位《Used Car Platforms》
Used Car Platforms
Used Car Platforms
想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?