Overwatch 2 Hero Tier List
A full breakdown of pick rates from the official CN server hero leaderboard, the top 30 win rates, Counterwatch's win-rate tiers, and Skycoach's 2026 role-based editor rankings—complete with comparisons, scenario-based tiers, and a draggable template.

How to read this ranking
Data cutoff 2026-08-06Overwatch 2 hero strength is tied to the current patch, rank, and ban pool. This article runs three parallel tracks: the official CN server hero leaderboard (Role Queue matches, pick rate / win rate / KDA, hero data updated to 2026-07-15, Season 3); Counterwatch's public win-rate tier list; and Skycoach's 2026 role-based editor tier list. The CN leaderboard shows "what people are playing and how they're performing"; the other two reflect overseas samples and streamer-oriented picks.
| Sources | Snapshot | Data methodology | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official CN server: Hero Leaderboard | Hero updates 2026-07-15; leaderboard refreshed daily | Role Queue pick rate / win rate / KDA (Season 3) | Primary basis for the full roster in this article |
| International Hero Statistics | Updated with each patch | Win rate, pick rate, competitive bans, etc. | Filterable by rank / mode |
| Counterwatch Tier List | Data snapshot (Season 3 / 2026) | Win rate and pick rate tiers | Third-party sample; high win rate ≠ high pick rate |
| Skycoach: Heroes Tier List 2026 | 2026 editorial rankings | Tank / Damage / Support roles, S–D tiers | Coach-oriented opinion rankings |
Full pick rate table (CN server)
From the CN server hero leaderboard, sorted by pick rate (default role queue). Kiriko and Ana consistently lead support pick rates; damage heroes like Reaper, Cassidy, and Genji are common. A high pick rate means frequent presence in queues, not necessarily "strongest."
| Rank | Hero | Pick rate | Win rate | KDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kiriko | 6.90% | 49.49% | 4.08 |
| 2 | Ana | 6.46% | 49.14% | 3.85 |
| 3 | Reaper | 4.89% | 51.12% | 2.49 |
| 4 | Cassidy | 4.59% | 48.60% | 2.38 |
| 5 | Moira | 4.00% | 51.14% | 4.51 |
| 6 | Genji | 3.61% | 52.22% | 2.17 |
| 7 | Kiriko | 3.33% | 52.53% | 4.15 |
| 8 | Doomfist | 3.08% | 51.85% | 3.15 |
| 9 | Soldier: 76 | 2.64% | 49.72% | 2.44 |
| 10 | Mercy | 2.48% | 48.67% | 3.54 |
| 11 | Sigma | 2.43% | 52.43% | 3.75 |
| 12 | Zenyatta | 2.36% | 53.62% | 4.72 |
| 13 | Illari | 2.34% | 49.28% | 2.37 |
| 14 | Hanzo | 2.15% | 50.26% | 2.82 |
| 15 | Lifeweaver | 2.10% | 51.81% | 5.04 |
| 16 | Juno | 2.07% | 50.71% | 4.02 |
| 17 | Sojourn | 2.03% | 46.11% | 2.37 |
| 18 | Lifeweaver | 2.03% | 49.33% | 4.25 |
| 19 | Reaper | 1.99% | 51.66% | 2.21 |
| 20 | Ramattra | 1.90% | 48.29% | 3.14 |
| 21 | Bastion | 1.81% | 47.21% | 2.49 |
| 22 | Ashe | 1.79% | 51.76% | 2.74 |
| 23 | Anjun | 1.77% | 53.35% | 2.00 |
| 24 | Mauga | 1.73% | 49.26% | 3.90 |
| 25 | Roadhog | 1.66% | 46.05% | 3.79 |
| 26 | Emre | 1.50% | 47.67% | 2.32 |
| 27 | Zarya | 1.44% | 52.67% | 4.50 |
| 28 | Orisa | 1.42% | 45.64% | 3.38 |
| 29 | Pharah | 1.34% | 52.38% | 2.60 |
| 30 | D.Va | 1.32% | 46.79% | 4.90 |
| 31 | Winston | 1.32% | 50.86% | 3.45 |
| 32 | Widowmaker | 1.28% | 48.12% | 2.43 |
| 33 | Reinhardt | 1.27% | 52.09% | 2.46 |
| 34 | Baptiste | 1.24% | 47.75% | 3.56 |
| 35 | Junkrat | 1.24% | 52.77% | 2.37 |
| 36 | Skywing | 1.07% | 49.20% | 3.39 |
| 37 | Illari | 1.07% | 50.45% | 3.16 |
| 38 | Tracer | 1.04% | 49.59% | 2.05 |
| 39 | Mei | 1.02% | 55.53% | 3.32 |
| 40 | Freya | 1.01% | 48.58% | 2.30 |
| 41 | Brigitte | 0.99% | 51.70% | 3.49 |
| 42 | Hazard | 0.99% | 53.06% | 3.81 |
| 43 | Juno | 0.98% | 51.89% | 3.50 |
| 44 | Sombra | 0.91% | 48.16% | 2.89 |
| 45 | Symmetra | 0.82% | 55.62% | 2.40 |
| 46 | Echo | 0.80% | 49.93% | 2.24 |
| 47 | Lúcio | 0.72% | 50.81% | 2.63 |
| 48 | Venture | 0.65% | 53.22% | 2.16 |
| 49 | Junker Queen | 0.65% | 53.97% | 4.40 |
| 50 | Zenyatta | 0.64% | 50.76% | 1.70 |
| 51 | Torbjörn | 0.61% | 56.62% | 2.60 |
| 52 | Wrecking Ball | 0.51% | 50.98% | 3.94 |
China Server Win Rate Top 30
The same China server data, re-ranked by win rate for the top 30. Heroes like Torbjörn, Symmetra, and Mei show lower pick rates but higher win rates, often reflecting "carried by skilled players" or favorable matchup environments; cross-reference their pick-rate rankings to avoid chasing only the popular picks.
| Win Rate Rank | Hero | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Original Pick Rate Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Torbjörn | 56.62% | 0.61% | 51 |
| 2 | Symmetra | 55.62% | 0.82% | 45 |
| 3 | Mei | 55.53% | 1.02% | 39 |
| 4 | Junker Queen | 53.97% | 0.65% | 49 |
| 5 | Zenyatta | 53.62% | 2.36% | 12 |
| 6 | Ana | 53.35% | 1.77% | 23 |
| 7 | Venture | 53.22% | 0.65% | 48 |
| 8 | Hazard | 53.06% | 0.99% | 42 |
| 9 | Junkrat | 52.77% | 1.24% | 35 |
| 10 | Zarya | 52.67% | 1.44% | 27 |
| 11 | Kiriko | 52.53% | 3.33% | 7 |
| 12 | Sigma | 52.43% | 2.43% | 11 |
| 13 | Pharah | 52.38% | 1.34% | 29 |
| 14 | Genji | 52.22% | 3.61% | 6 |
| 15 | Reinhardt | 52.09% | 1.27% | 33 |
| 16 | Juno | 51.89% | 0.98% | 43 |
| 17 | Doomfist | 51.85% | 3.08% | 8 |
| 18 | Mauga | 51.81% | 2.10% | 15 |
| 19 | Ashe | 51.76% | 1.79% | 22 |
| 20 | Brigitte | 51.70% | 0.99% | 41 |
| 21 | Reaper | 51.66% | 1.99% | 19 |
| 22 | Moira | 51.14% | 4.00% | 5 |
| 23 | Sombra | 51.12% | 4.89% | 3 |
| 24 | Wrecking Ball | 50.98% | 0.51% | 52 |
| 25 | Winston | 50.86% | 1.32% | 31 |
| 26 | Lúcio | 50.81% | 0.72% | 47 |
| 27 | Genji | 50.76% | 0.64% | 50 |
| 28 | Juno | 50.71% | 2.07% | 16 |
| 29 | Illari | 50.45% | 1.07% | 37 |
| 30 | Hanzo | 50.26% | 2.15% | 14 |
Counterwatch Win Rate Tiers
Counterwatch's public leaderboard ranks heroes into S–F tiers by win rate (as of the data pull). Torbjörn, Symmetra, Zenyatta, Reinhardt, and Junker Queen land in the high-win-rate brackets; Sojourn, Orisa, D.Va, and Roadhog sit further back. Since the sample differs from the China server pool, exact placements may shift.
| Tier | Chinese Name | English Name | Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | Torbjörn | Torbjörn | Damage | 55.5% | 9% |
| S | Symmetra | Symmetra | Damage | 54.7% | 6% |
| S | Zenyatta | Zenyatta | Support | 53.7% | 23% |
| S | Reinhardt | Reinhardt | Tank | 53.7% | 27% |
| S | Junker Queen | Junker Queen | Tank | 53.4% | 9% |
| A | Mei | Mei | Damage | 52.9% | 15% |
| A | Brigitte | Brigitte | Support | 52.3% | 10% |
| A | Venture | Venture | Damage | 52.3% | 5% |
| A | Mizuki | Mizuki | Support | 52.2% | 37% |
| A | Anran | Anran | Damage | 51.8% | 20% |
| A | Pharah | Pharah | Damage | 51.8% | 9% |
| A | Wrecking Ball | Wrecking Ball | Tank | 51.7% | 7% |
| A | Ashe | Ashe | Damage | 51.7% | 22% |
| A | Mauga | Mauga | Tank | 51.6% | 13% |
| A | Sigma | Sigma | Tank | 51.6% | 22% |
| A | Hazard | Hazard | Tank | 51.5% | 8% |
| A | Junkrat | Junkrat | Damage | 51.5% | 19% |
| B | Genji | Genji | Damage | 51.5% | 20% |
| B | Vendetta | Vendetta | Damage | 51.4% | 7% |
| B | Wuyang | Wuyang | Support | 51.1% | 16% |
| B | Illari | Illari | Support | 51.0% | 12% |
| B | Tracer | Tracer | Damage | 50.7% | 11% |
| B | Jetpack Cat | Jetpack Cat | Support | 50.7% | 14% |
| B | Mauga | Mauga | Tank | 50.6% | 13% |
| B | Doomfist | Doomfist | Tank | 50.5% | 15% |
| B | Shion | Shion | Damage | 50.5% | 40% |
| B | Juno | Juno | Support | 50.5% | 36% |
| B | Reaper | Reaper | Damage | 50.2% | 16% |
| C | Winston | Winston | Tank | 50.0% | 10% |
| C | Hanzo | Hanzo | Damage | 49.9% | 17% |
| C | Sierra | Sierra | Damage | 49.8% | 30% |
| C | Zarya | Zarya | Tank | 49.8% | 10% |
| C | Moira | Moira | Support | 49.7% | 48% |
| C | Mercy | Mercy | Support | 49.4% | 39% |
| C | Echo | Echo | Damage | 49.2% | 9% |
| C | Ramattra | Ramattra | Tank | 49.1% | 17% |
| C | Lifeweaver | Lifeweaver | Support | 49.1% | 28% |
| D | Emre | Emre | Damage | 48.4% | 15% |
| D | Kiriko | Kiriko | Support | 48.4% | 67% |
| D | Bastion | Bastion | Damage | 48.3% | 22% |
| D | Sombra | Sombra | Damage | 48.2% | 9% |
| D | Freja | Freja | Damage | 48.1% | 10% |
| D | Ana | Ana | Support | 48.1% | 50% |
| D | Cassidy | Cassidy | Damage | 48.0% | 32% |
| D | Widowmaker | Widowmaker | Damage | 47.6% | 11% |
| D | Baptiste | Baptiste | Support | 47.6% | 11% |
| F | Roadhog | Roadhog | Tank | 46.8% | 15% |
| F | D.Va | D.Va | Tank | 45.8% | 14% |
| F | Orisa | Orisa | Tank | 45.8% | 21% |
| F | Sojourn | Sojourn | Damage | 45.3% | 18% |
Skycoach Tier List by Role
Skycoach’s 2026 editorial role tier list: For tanks, look to Sigma and Reinhardt; for damage, Reaper, Genji, Emre, and Ashe; for support, Kiriko, Zenyatta, and Juno. This is an opinion-based list—one patch can reshuffle the entire ranking.
| Role | Tier | Chinese Name | English Name |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tank | S | Sigma | Sigma |
| Tank | S | Reinhardt | Reinhardt |
| Tank | A | Hazard | Hazard |
| Tank | A | Domina | Domina |
| Tank | A | Junker Queen | Junker Queen |
| Tank | A | Doomfist | Doomfist |
| Tank | A | Wrecking Ball | Wrecking Ball |
| Tank | B | Winston | Winston |
| Tank | B | Roadhog | Roadhog |
| Tank | B | Mauga | Mauga |
| Tank | C | Ramattra | Ramattra |
| Tank | C | Zarya | Zarya |
| Tank | C | D.Va | D.Va |
| Tank | D | Orisa | Orisa |
| Damage | S | Reaper | Reaper |
| Damage | S | Genji | Genji |
| Damage | S | Emre | Emre |
| Damage | S | Ashe | Ashe |
| Damage | A | Vendetta | Vendetta |
| Damage | A | Pharah | Pharah |
| Damage | A | Anran | Anran |
| Damage | A | Torbjörn | Torbjörn |
| Damage | A | Venture | Venture |
| Damage | A | Hanzo | Hanzo |
| Damage | B | Tracer | Tracer |
| Damage | B | Mei | Mei |
| Damage | B | Echo | Echo |
| Damage | B | Widowmaker | Widowmaker |
| Damage | B | Symmetra | Symmetra |
| Damage | C | Junkrat | Junkrat |
| Damage | C | Soldier: 76 | Soldier: 76 |
| Damage | C | Sombra | Sombra |
| Damage | D | Cassidy | Cassidy |
| Damage | D | Bastion | Bastion |
| Damage | D | Freja | Freja |
| Damage | D | Sojourn | Sojourn |
| Support | S | Kiriko | Mizuki |
| Support | S | Zenyatta | Zenyatta |
| Support | S | Juno | Juno |
| Support | A | Illari | Illari |
| Support | A | Lúcio | Lúcio |
| Support | A | Yunyang | Wuyang |
| Support | A | Feitian Cat | Jetpack Cat |
| Support | A | Mercy | Mercy |
| Support | B | Brigitte | Brigitte |
| Support | B | Moira | Moira |
| Support | B | Ana | Ana |
| Support | C | Lifeweaver | Lifeweaver |
| Support | C | Kiriko | Kiriko |
| Support | D | Baptiste | Baptiste |
Multi-Chart Comparison
The four lines—China server popularity, China server win rate, overseas win rate tier, and editor’s pick—rarely align perfectly.
| Hero | China Server Pick Rate | China Server Win Rate Rank | Counterwatch | Skycoach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiriko | 1(6.90%) | Mid-Tier | D (Kiriko) | Support C |
| Ana | 2(6.46%) | Mid-tier | D | Support B |
| Zenyatta | 12(2.36%) | Top 10 | S | Support S |
| Reinhardt | Mid-to-late | Upper-mid | S | Tank S |
| Sigma | 11(2.43%) | Top 15 | A | Torbjörn |
| Torbjörn | 51(0.61%) | 1(56.62%) | S | Damage A |
| Symmetra | 45(0.82%) | 2(55.62%) | S | Damage B |
| Genji | 6(3.61%) | Upper-Mid | B | Damage S |
| Reaper | 3(4.89%) | Upper-Mid | B | Damage A |
| Doomfist | 8(3.08%) | Upper-mid | B | Heavy Assault A |
| Sojourn | Mid-tier | Lower-mid | F | Damage D |
| Mizuki | 7(3.33%) | Upper-mid | A (Mizuki) | Support S |
Tier by Scenario
Pick your heroes based on whether you're climbing ranks, practicing a specific character, or following the current meta.
| Scenario | Which lane you tend to watch more | Recent high-frequency picks |
|---|---|---|
| Want to follow the meta in ranked play on the CN server | Top pick rates on the CN server | Kiriko, Ana, Reaper, Cassidy, Moira, Genji |
| Looking for high-winrate off-meta picks | CN server winrate leaderboard + Counterwatch S/A tiers | Torbjörn, Symmetra, Mei, Junker Queen, Zenyatta |
| Pick your hero after the role is decided | Skycoach role breakdown table | Tank: Sigma / Reinhardt; Damage: Reaper / Genji; Support: Kiriko / Zenyatta |
| High-rank matches and ban lists | International Hero Statistics (filtered by rank) | Base it on the current week's bans and Masters+ sample size |
| Just starting out and want to get a feel for the game | Pick heroes with high pick rates and a gentle learning curve | Soldier: 76, Moira, Reinhardt, Cassidy |
Editor's Quick Tier List
Combining China server pick rates and win rates, Counterwatch tier placements, and Skycoach role split opinions, here's a short tier list for current common discussion. The full table will be re-ranked after major patches or new hero releases.
| Tier | Heroes | Rationale Summary |
|---|---|---|
| S | Zenyatta, Reinhardt, Sigma, Torbjörn, Symmetra, Genji, Kiriko, Reaper | High win-rate tier or role-split S, with meaningful pick presence |
| A | Kiriko, Ana, Doomfist, Junker Queen, Mei, Venture, Ashe, Juno, Lifeweaver, Hazard, Juno, Ana | Popular on China server or A-tier and above overseas |
| B | Moira, Cassidy, Soldier: 76, Mercy, Hanzo, Reaper, Mauga, Wrecking Ball, Pharah, Tracer, Illari | Common in the meta, strength varies by map |
| C | Sojourn, Orisa, D.Va, Roadhog, Sombra, Freja, Lifeweaver, Baptiste, and others | Ranks lower on most tier lists or requires specific team compositions |
| D | Still hasn’t recovered after the nerfs, or is a niche pick for fun | For climbing, switch to the current meta pick instead |
Online Ranked
Below, an Overwatch 2 hero template is embedded—drag heroes to S–E based on how they feel this season.
互动体验:拖拽排位《Overwatch 2 Heroes Tier List》
Overwatch 2 Heroes Tier List
Overwatch 2 Heroes Tier List
想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?