2026 Running Shoe Brand Rankings
Road running performance shoe brands: share of shoes worn on Taiwan race courses, U.S. specialty running store sales, and brands most frequently tested by our editors.

How This Ranking Works
Last Updated 2026-08-08. See this article for detailsRoad Running / Marathon Performance Running Shoe Brands: On-course shoe share, U.S. specialty running store and omnichannel sales, and brands frequently featured on editorial test lists. For resale sneaker trends, seeSneaker Rankings。
| Sources | Timeframe | What We're Tracking |
|---|---|---|
| 7DON · Taiwan Course AI Scanning | 2025 Taipei Marathon → 2026 Standard Chartered Marathon / Wan Jin Shi | Brands of Approximately 50,000 Race-Day Running Shoes |
| SGB Coverage of TRE(Circana, Karnan) | December 2025 (Trailing 12 Months Through September) | U.S. Running Shoe Sales and Specialty Store Rankings |
| Brooks Q1 2026 Press Release | Q1 2026 | Self-reported U.S. specialty running shoe channel market share |
| Runner’s World | Updated as of August 2026 | Road training and racing shoes tested by the editorial team |
| RunRepeat | 2026 Current Lineup | Road running shoes with top overall lab scores |
| Outside Summer 2026 Road Running Shoes | Summer 2026 | Scenario-based road running recommendations |
| Blog World(citing Huachuang Securities) | August 2026 | Market share of domestic brands in mainland China's running shoe market |
Taiwan's three major marathons: whose shoes are on the runners' feet
Taiwanese media outlet 7DON used image recognition to scan the Taipei Marathon, Standard Chartered Marathon, and Wan Jin Shi Marathon, covering roughly 50,000 pairsof running shoes worn by participating runners. Across the three races, Nike, adidas, and ASICS together accounted for around 70%: at the Taipei Marathon 76.7%, at the Standard Chartered Marathon 71.45%, and at Wan Jin Shi 68.8%(Wan Jin Shi included a 10K challenge group, so the top three were slightly less dominant).
Breaking down the entire Wan Jin Shi race further: Nike 29.9%, adidas 23.8%, ASICS 15.1%; followed by Mizuno 6.0%, with Hoka and New Balance each at 5.5%, Brooks 2.2%, and Saucony 1.9%. The Standard Chartered Marathon was even more intriguing—adidas came in at 26.22% and Nike at 26.35%, with only about 16 runners separating them. In the full marathon category, ASICS rises to roughly 19%In the 10K category, Nike rose to roughly 33%。
| Race | Nike | adidas | ASICS | Big Three combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Taipei Marathon (Full + Half) | 30.6% | 28.0% | 18.1% | 76.7% |
| 2026 Standard Chartered Marathon (Full + Half) | 26.35% | 26.22% | 18.88% | 71.45% |
| 2026 Wan Jin Shi (Full + 10K) | 29.9% | 23.8% | 15.1% | 68.8% |
| Rank | Brand | Wan Jin Shi 2026 Shoe Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nike | 29.9% |
| 2 | adidas | 23.8% |
| 3 | ASICS | 15.1% |
| 4 | Mizuno | 6.0% |
| 5–6 | Hoka / New Balance | 5.5% each |
| 7 | Brooks | 2.2% |
| 8 | Saucony | 1.9% |
U.S. Running Shoe Stores and Omnichannel: Who’s Moving the Product
SGB reported Circana and Karnan data from the December 2025 running industry trade show: for the 12 months through September, U.S. running shoe omnichannel sales totaled roughly $5.33 billion(excluding brand-owned direct-to-consumer sites), up about 9%; running shoes accounted for roughly one-tenth。
In the specialty running store channel, Karnan’s sales ranking put Brooks, Hoka, New Balance, ASICS, and Saucony in the top five. On dropped to roughly No. 6 (specialty store sales fell about 19.7%); Nike rose about 35.4%in specialty stores, moving from No. 9 to No. 8; Topo grew about 30.9%, still hovering near No. 10. When Circana looked at omnichannel (again excluding brand direct), Brooks and Hoka were nearly tied, each holding about 23%, with Brooks slightly ahead. Brooks’ own Q1 2026 press release also stated: No. 1 share in performance running shoes in the U.S. specialty channel, and about 20%in national retail, marking 11 consecutive quarters; its core franchises together accounted for more than 12%。
In U.S. specialty running stores, Brooks and Hoka lead the pack; at these marathons in Taiwan, Nike, adidas, and ASICS showed higher shares.
| What we're looking at | Top-ranking brands | The numbers |
|---|---|---|
| Circana omnichannel running shoe share (through September 2025, excluding direct-to-consumer) | Brooks ≈ Hoka | Roughly 23% each |
| Brooks' stated national retail (Q1 2026) | Brooks | About 20%, for 11 consecutive quarters |
| Karnan specialty running store sales ranking | Brooks → Hoka → New Balance → ASICS → Saucony | Top five; Nike up to around No. 8 |
| U.S. running shoe omnichannel sales | — | Approximately $5.33 billion, up about 9% year over year |
Who the editors' shoe-testing list keeps picking
Runner's World (still updated as of August 2026): frequently cited for daily training adidas Adizero Evo SL; for a more budget-friendly option, consider New Balance Ellipse; for daily training, the Brooks Ghost 18 and Glycerin 23 are frequently recommended; for long-distance runs, the Nike Structure Plus stands out.
RunRepeat’s current overall top pick is also the adidas Adizero Evo SL(in the roughly 94-point range).
Outside’s 2026 summer road running shoe picks: for daily training, the overall winner is ASICS Superblast 3, with the Hoka Mach 7 taking runner-up; for cushioned training, the Nike Vomero Plus; for stability and support, the Brooks Adrenaline GTS 25; for speed workouts, the Brooks Hyperion Max 4; for marathon racing, the Nike Alphafly 3; and for a more natural running feel, the Altra Experience Flow 3. The more affordable Skechers Aero Razor also earned a spot on the value picks list.
| Source | Position | Representative Model | Brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Runner’s World | Overall Top Pick | Adizero Evo SL | adidas |
| Runner’s World | Best value pick | Ellipse | New Balance |
| Runner’s World | Daily training | Ghost 18 / Glycerin 23 | Brooks |
| RunRepeat | Overall top pick | Adizero Evo SL | adidas |
| Outside | Best daily trainer overall | Superblast 3 | ASICS |
| Outside | Daily Training Runner-Up | Mach 7 | Hoka |
| Outside | Marathon Racing | Alphafly 3 | Nike |
| Outside | Stability / Speed Workouts | Adrenaline GTS 25 / Hyperion Max 4 | Brooks |
What Can Be Verified on the China Side
When Blog World wrote in August 2026 about Bimai's push toward an IPO, it cited Huachuang Securities: Bimai's running shoe market share in 2025 was approximately 1.6%(by mainland China running shoe revenue), it ranks roughly sixth among domestic sports brands. The same article also noted that in 2025, there were 594 registered marathons nationwide, with about 1.244 million finishers in full marathons. Public, source-verifiable tables showing the exact market shares of international giants and comprehensive sports brands like Li-Ning, Anta, and Xtep in China's running shoe market remain scarce, so this article won't force the numbers.
Below is the in-house running shoe brand template—just drag it into the S or A tier.
互动体验:拖拽排位《Running Shoe Brands Tier List》
Running Shoe Brands Tier List
Running Shoe Brands Tier List
想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?