Solar Module Ranking 2026
H1 2026 Solarbe shipments; InfoLink 2025 bands; filings GW; China filter.

Main table: H1 2026 shipments (Solarbe)
Compiled 2026-08-12. Module volumes move half-year. Solarbe Consulting, 4 Aug 2026, 24 names; ranges copied as published. Cells are a different list.
| # | Maker | GW | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JinkoSolar | 27.7–29.7 | Q2 14–16; Q1 overseas ~80% |
| 2 | LONGi | 26+ | Text says 26 GW+ |
| 3 | Trina Solar | 24–26 | |
| 4 | JA Solar | ~24 | |
| 5 | Tongwei | 14–15 | |
| 6 | Astronergy | 11.9 | Overseas faster |
| 7 | DMEGC | 9.7 | ~2/3 overseas |
| 8–9 | GCL SI / Aiko | 9–10 | Tied |
| 10 | TCL Zhonghuan | 8.5 | Stronger in China |
| — | Yingli | 8–9 | With TCL in the top 10 |
| 12 | Canadian Solar | 5.6–5.8 | |
| 13 | Huayao | 4.5 | |
| 14 | Risen | 4.3+ | |
| 15 | HY Solar / Ronma | 3.9 | Tied |
Top four sit in 24–30 GW. Canadian Solar pulled volume and landed around 12th.
InfoLink 2025 full-year bands
InfoLink final, 27 Feb 2026. Ranked suppliers ~536 GW, 12 names. Above 30 GW, a gap ≤5% is a tie; below 30 GW, ≤1 GW is a tie. Top four include U.S. plants: Jinko Solar (U.S.), Illuminate USA, T1 Energy, American Panel Solutions (Corning).
| Rank | Maker | Band (GW) |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 tied | Jinko / LONGi | 80–90 |
| 3–4 tied | Trina / JA | 60–70 |
| 5 | Tongwei | 30–50 |
| 6 | Astronergy | 30–50 |
| 7 | GCL SI | 20–30 |
| 8–9 tied | DMEGC / Canadian Solar | 20–30 |
| 10 tied | TCL Zhonghuan / Yingli / DAS Solar | 20–30 |
Top four ≈58% of this list. TOPCon ~95% among ranked names; PERC 1–2%. On the margin: First Solar, Aiko, Risen, each over 10 GW. China customs: module exports 267.6 GW (+13%). InfoLink sees China installs 316.57 GW in 2025 → 180–210 GW in 2026.
Filings: exact GW
Where annual reports give a number. Trina only says “over 67 GW”. DMEGC’s 24.9 GW is PV products, cells and modules not split.
| # | Maker | GW | Definition |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JinkoSolar | 86.8 | A-share AR; NYSE holdco 86.056 |
| 2 | LONGi | 86.58 | BC 22.87 |
| 3 | JA Solar | 69.563 | Cell+module incl. 157 MW captive; overseas 51.29% |
| 4 | Trina | >67 | n-type 95.8% |
| 5 | Tongwei | 43.25 | Overseas 9.52 (+164%) |
| 6 | GCL SI | 25.278 | Solar sales +18.04% |
| 7 | DMEGC | 24.9 | PV products +45% |
| 8 | Canadian Solar | 24.3 | U.S. 8.1 |
| 9 | First Solar | 17.5 | CdTe; net sales $5.2bn |
Jinko and LONGi differ by 0.22 GW. Astronergy has no full-year exact GW; InfoLink has them 6th.
China makers
Same filings, China HQ. Astronergy uses the InfoLink band.
| # | Maker | GW | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jinko | 86.8 | AR |
| 2 | LONGi | 86.58 | AR |
| 3 | JA | 69.563 | AR |
| 4 | Trina | >67 | AR |
| 5 | Tongwei | 43.25 | AR |
| 6 | Astronergy | 30–50 | InfoLink #6 |
| 7 | GCL SI | 25.278 | AR |
| 8 | DMEGC | 24.9 | AR · PV products |
How this ranking is put together
Main table: Solarbe H1 2026. InfoLink 2025 is the full-year third-party band. Filings table uses company-disclosed GW only. China table is a filter. Group revenue and inverters sit after the source table. Name tiles. Default rows are S–D.
| Source | Date | What it tracks |
|---|---|---|
| Solarbe H1 2026 modules | 4 Aug 2026 | 24 names; ranges as published |
| InfoLink 2025 global modules | 27 Feb 2026 | ~536 GW; 12 names; tie rules; U.S. plants |
| JinkoSolar 2025 AR | FY2025 | 86.8 GW; CNY 65.492bn |
| JinkoSolar Holding FY2025 note | same | 86,056 MW; $9.37bn |
| LONGi 2025 AR | same | 86.58 GW; BC 22.87; CNY 70.347bn |
| JA Solar 2025 AR | same | 69.563 GW; CNY 49.129bn |
| Trina 2025 AR | same | >67 GW; CNY 66.975bn |
| Tongwei 2025 AR | same | Modules 43.25; cells 103.03; CNY 84.128bn |
| GCL SI 2025 AR | same | 25,278 MW; CNY 15.343bn |
| DMEGC 2025 AR | same | PV products 24.9 GW; PV revenue CNY 14.3bn |
| Canadian Solar FY2025 | 19 Mar 2026 | 24.3 GW; $5.6bn |
| First Solar 2025 AR | FY2025 | 17.5 GW; ~$5.2bn net sales |
| WoodMac 2024 inverters | 2024 | Huawei 176 / Sungrow 148 GWac |
| WoodMac 2026 inverter scorecard | 2025 shipment year | Huawei / Sungrow still #1 |
Group revenue
2025 module prices were ugly; volume ≠ profit. Tongwei includes polysilicon, cells and agriculture. $1 ≈ CNY 7.2.
| Maker | Reported | ~USD | Definition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tongwei | CNY 84.128bn | $11.68bn | Group (poly / cells / agri) |
| LONGi | CNY 70.347bn | $9.77bn | Consolidated |
| Trina | CNY 66.975bn | $9.30bn | Consolidated |
| Jinko | CNY 65.492bn | $9.10bn | A-share |
| JA | CNY 49.129bn | $6.82bn | Consolidated |
| Canadian Solar | $5.6bn | $5.60bn | Group |
| First Solar | $5.2bn | $5.20bn | Net sales |
| GCL SI | CNY 15.343bn | $2.13bn | Consolidated |
| DMEGC | CNY 14.3bn | $1.99bn | PV segment |
Jinko net −CNY 6.882bn. LONGi −6.420bn. Trina −7.031bn. JA −4.608bn. GCL −1.166bn. First Solar diluted EPS $14.21.
Inverters
Wood Mackenzie 2024: Huawei 176 GWac, Sungrow 148 GWac, 55% together. 2025 GW detail is not public. 2026 scorecard still has those two on top. Inverters stay here for now.
互动体验:拖拽排位《Solar Modules》
Solar Modules
Solar Modules
想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?