Steam Hardware Survey Ranking 2026
As of 2026-10-12. Steam Hardware Survey September 2026 Combined GPU share: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 1st at 5.86%.

Compiled 2026-10-12. The main table follows Steam Hardware Survey September 2026 Combined GPU install share. NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 leads at 5.86% (+2.30 pp month over month). These are survey shares in Valve’s sample, not 3DMark scores or in-game frame rates.

Steam GPU install share (Combined)
Rows copy Valve’s Video Card Description field. Laptop and desktop SKUs stay separate. The Windows Only page lists RTX 5070 at 6.15% the same month; the main table stays on Combined.
| # | GPU | Survey share | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | 5.86% | +2.30% |
| 2 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 | 4.20% | +1.22% |
| 3 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti | 3.87% | +1.46% |
| 4 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 | 3.72% | +0.30% |
| 5 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 | 3.54% | -0.22% |
| 6 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU | 3.35% | -0.28% |
| 7 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 | 2.77% | -0.27% |
| 8 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti | 2.73% | +0.48% |
| 9 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU | 2.33% | -0.17% |
| 10 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 | 2.10% | -0.27% |
| 11 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 | 2.02% | +0.32% |
| 12 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti | 2.01% | -0.06% |
| 13 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 | 1.91% | -0.01% |
| 14 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | 1.89% | +0.27% |
| 15 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | 1.79% | +0.06% |
| 16 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER | 1.66% | +0.25% |
| 17 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop GPU | 1.59% | -0.17% |
| 18 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop GPU | 1.52% | -0.14% |
| 19 | Intel Iris Xe Graphics | 1.50% | -0.20% |
| 20 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 | 1.49% | -0.10% |
System RAM
32 GB rises to 42.22% (+4.77 pp). 16 GB falls to 37.82% (−3.38 pp).
| # | Item | Share | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32 GB | 42.22% | +4.77% |
| 2 | 16 GB | 37.82% | -3.38% |
| 3 | 8 GB | 6.47% | -0.99% |
| 4 | 64 GB | 3.71% | -0.26% |
| 5 | 24 GB | 2.56% | +0.34% |
| 6 | 12 GB | 2.12% | -0.29% |
| 7 | 48 GB | 1.46% | +0.26% |
| 8 | 4 GB | 1.15% | -0.23% |
Primary display resolution
1920×1080 still holds 47.91%. 2560×1440 is 27.04%. 3840×2160 is 4.79%.
| # | Item | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1920 × 1080 | 47.91% |
| 2 | 2560 × 1440 | 27.04% |
| 3 | 2560 × 1600 | 5.22% |
| 4 | 3840 × 2160 | 4.79% |
| 5 | Other | 3.09% |
| 6 | 3440 × 1440 | 2.91% |
| 7 | 1920 × 1200 | 2.56% |
| 8 | 1366 × 768 | 1.92% |
Steam client language
English 34.20% (−4.05 pp), Simplified Chinese 31.39% (+7.42 pp), Russian 9.05%. Language swings can move the monthly hardware sample.
| # | Item | Share | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | English | 34.20% | -4.05% |
| 2 | Simplified Chinese | 31.39% | +7.42% |
| 3 | Russian | 9.05% | -0.85% |
| 4 | Spanish - Spain | 4.08% | -0.45% |
| 5 | Portuguese-Brazil | 3.70% | -0.33% |
| 6 | German | 2.48% | -0.24% |
| 7 | Japanese | 2.41% | -0.09% |
| 8 | French | 2.08% | -0.21% |
| 9 | Polish | 1.49% | -0.20% |
| 10 | Korean | 1.37% | -0.26% |
VRAM
| # | Item | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 GB | 27.21% |
| 2 | 8 GB | 26.71% |
| 3 | 12 GB | 13.06% |
| 4 | 24 GB | 5.50% |
| 5 | 4 GB | 5.13% |
| 6 | 6 GB | 5.12% |
Logical CPU count
Valve labels the field Physical CPUs. The 8-CPU bucket is 30.06%; 6 CPUs is 27.23%.
| # | Item | Share | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 CPUs | 30.06% | +2.02% |
| 2 | 6 CPUs | 27.23% | -0.20% |
| 3 | 4 CPUs | 10.79% | -1.67% |
| 4 | 10 CPUs | 8.19% | +0.68% |
| 5 | 12 CPUs | 4.78% | -0.31% |
| 6 | 2 CPUs | 2.45% | -0.44% |
OS version
Windows 11 64 bit 71.34%. Windows 10 64 bit 23.61%. Linux totals 3.05%; OSX totals 1.92%.
| # | Item | Share | MoM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windows 11 64 bit | 71.34% | +0.37% |
| 2 | Windows 10 64 bit | 23.61% | +0.71% |
| 3 | Linux (total) | 3.05% | -0.85% |
| 4 | OSX (total) | 1.92% | -0.22% |
How this ranking was built
Compiled 2026-10-12. Survey window: Valve’s September 2026. The main table ranks Combined Video Card Description by survey share, numbered high to low. For performance tiers see the GPU performance list. Concurrent players: Steam Most Played. Handhelds: Steam Deck. Phones: mobile SoC.
| Source | Snapshot | Scope | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steam Hardware & Software Survey Combined (hwsurvey) | Fetched 2026-10-12; page header September 2026 | Optional anonymous monthly survey. Main table: top 20 Video Card Description — RTX 5070 5.86% (+2.30 pp). Aux: RAM, resolution, language, VRAM, Physical CPUs, OS. Windows total 95.03% | Primary |
| Steam GPU detail (videocard) | Same month, Windows filter | Windows Only lists RTX 5070 at 6.15% (+2.38 pp). Different filter from Combined 5.86%; main table stays Combined | Secondary |
| The FPS Review monthly note (2026-10-03) | Article date 2026-10-03 | Flags Simplified Chinese +7.42 pp to 31.39% and English −4.05 pp to 34.20% as a possible sample swing. Does not replace Valve percentages | Secondary |
互动体验:拖拽排位《Steam Hardware Survey 2026》
Steam Hardware Survey 2026
想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?