Best Monitors of 2026: The Definitive Ranking
The backbone of this ranking: Steam’s July 2026 primary resolution data, Amazon’s bestseller list for monitors, Omdia’s desktop and gaming shipment figures, and TrendForce’s 1Q26 OLED vendor share breakdown.

How this article is organized
Compiled on 2026-08-09. The monitor section draws on three main tables: Steam July 2026primary resolution; Amazon US Computer Monitors best sellersmodels; Omdia full-year 2025desktop monitor / esports display shipments, plus TrendForce 1Q26 OLED monitor vendor share. AndGPUs、CPUsfollow the same framework: installed base + retail models + industry shipments.
| Source | Date | What We’re Looking At |
|---|---|---|
| Steam Hardware Survey · Primary Display Resolution | July 2026 | Primary Display Resolution Share |
| Digital Foundry / GamingOnLinux | 2026-08 | July Roundup Recap |
| Amazon US · Computer Monitors | Snapshot as of 2026-08-09 | Best-Selling Model Rankings |
| Omdia (via Business Wire / Newswire) | Full-Year 2025; Outlook for 2026 | Desktop Monitor / Gaming Display Shipments |
| TrendForce(as reported by Yahoo Finance ) | 2026 Q1 | OLED monitor shipments: year-over-year growth and vendor share |
Steam primary display resolution: 1080p still over half, 1440p second
July 2026 Primary Display Resolution:1920×1080 roughly 51.10%, still the top choice;2560×1440 about 21.46%. Following that is 2560×1600(around 5.10%, mostly laptop panels),3840×2160(about 4.95%),3440×1440 ultrawide (around 3.14%). Digital Foundry noted that 1080p dropped about 0.8 percentage points that month, while 1440p rose about 0.26 points; month-over-month figures on Steam's public page are occasionally revised, so the snapshot data is used here.
| # | Primary display resolution | Steam 2026-07 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1920 × 1080 | 51.10% |
| 2 | 2560 × 1440 | 21.46% |
| 3 | 2560 × 1600 | 5.10% |
| 4 | 3840 × 2160 | 4.95% |
| 5 | 3440 × 1440 | 3.14% |
| 6 | 1920 × 1200 | 2.65% |
| 7 | 1366 × 768 | 2.46% |
| 8 | 1440 × 900 | 0.78% |
| 9 | 1600 × 900 | 0.70% |
| 10 | 2560 × 1080 | 0.69% |
Across all monitors combined, the total resolution3840×1080(typically two 1080p panels side by side)accounts for about 48.06%—dual-screen setups remain common on the build side.
Retail listings: Amazon US Computer Monitors (2026-08-09)
The top of that day's bestseller list was dominated by 1080p office and entry-level gaming models, which lines up with Steam's primary resolution mix. The top two were Dells:SE2426H(23.8″ FHD 144Hz) and S2725QC(27″ 4K USB-C). In between sat portable displays (MNN / KYY and others), followed by volume 22–27-inch models from Sceptre, Acer, and Philips, plus Samsung's Odyssey G5 (G51F) at 27″ 1440p 180Hz.
| # | Model | Spec summary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dell SE2426H | 23.8-inch FHD IPS, 144Hz, FreeSync |
| 2 | Dell S2725QC | 27-inch 4K IPS, 120Hz, USB-C |
| 3 | MNN 15.6-inch Portable | Portable FHD 60Hz, USB-C / HDMI |
| 4 | Sceptre E225W-FW144 | 22-inch FHD, up to 144Hz |
| 5 | Dell S2425HSM | 23.8-inch FHD 144Hz, with speakers |
| 6 | Acer KB272 G0bi | 27-inch FHD IPS, 120Hz |
| 7 | Philips 241V8LB | 24-inch FHD VA, 100Hz |
| 8 | Philips 221V8LB | 22-inch FHD VA, 100Hz |
| 9 | Sceptre C248 | 24″ Curved FHD |
| 10 | Sceptre 27″ Prime | 27″ FHD, 100Hz |
| 11 | KYY 15.6″ Portable | Portable FHD Expansion Screen |
| 12 | Dell SE2726HG | 27″ FHD IPS, 240Hz |
| 13 | SANSUI 27″ Curved 240Hz | 27″ Curved FHD, 240Hz |
| 14 | Samsung Odyssey G5 (G51F) | 27″ QHD 1440p, 180Hz |
| 15 | Dell S2725DSM | 27″ QHD 1440p, 144Hz |
The list mixes portable and desktop monitors; among the desktop models, Dell’s entry-level 24-inch, Sceptre’s value-priced options, and 1440p gaming units like the G5 were recurring names on the shelf that day.
Industry Shipments: Omdia Desktop/Gaming + TrendForce OLED
Omdia: Desktop monitor shipments in 2025 estimated at 133.4 million units(up roughly +4.3% year-over-year). Of that total,esports monitorsaccounted for about 41 million units(up roughly +50.2% year-over-year), representing about 31.1%Looking ahead to 2026, esports displays are projected to reach around 43 million units. The report also highlights refresh rates above 120Hz, as well as the price decline of 27-inch 240Hz QHD OLED panels.
TrendForce (as relayed by Yahoo) takes a narrower view:OLED monitors are expected to ship roughly +78%in Q1 2026 year-over-year (down about 11% quarter-over-quarter versus Q4 2025). Vendor market share:ASUS at about 24%、Samsung at about 16.4%、MSI at about 12.2%In TrendForce’s previous estimates, OLED monitors for all of 2025 were projected at approximately 2.735 million units。
| # | basis | figure |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Desktop monitor shipments (Omdia, 2025) | 133.4 million units (+4.3% YoY) |
| 2 | Gaming monitor shipments (Omdia, 2025) | 41 million units (+50.2% YoY; roughly 31.1% of desktop monitors) |
| 3 | Gaming monitor outlook (Omdia, 2026) | About 43 million units |
| 4 | OLED monitor shipments (TrendForce, 1Q26) | Up roughly +78% YoY |
| 5 | OLED vendor share · Asus (1Q26) | Approximately 24% |
| 6 | OLED vendor share · Samsung (1Q26) | Approximately 16.4% |
| 7 | OLED vendor share · MSI (1Q26) | ~12.2% |
| 8 | OLED monitor full-year (TrendForce, 2025) | ~2.735 million units |
The template below lists entries by resolution tier, common models on Amazon, and top OLED shippers. For graphics cards, seeGraphics Card Rankings; for keyboards, seeKeyboard Brands; for mice, seeEsports Mice。
互动体验:拖拽排位《Monitor Tier List》
Monitor Tier List
Monitor Tier List
想打造自己的个性化天梯图并开放给读者嵌入吗?